Wholesale Candle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Soap Making Supplies, Essential Oils and Candle Fragrance Oils

12021 Plano Rd Suite#190
Dallas, TX 75243
(972) 671-5661
(866) 322-9944 Toll free
EMAIL SALES@TCCANDLE.COM

**********PLEASE REFRESH YOUR BROWSER OFTEN FOR UPDATES**********

Taylored Concepts is a supplier of soap and candle making supplies at wholesale prices. Our candle and soap making products include candle wax, candle containers, candle dyes, candle Fragrance oils, candle wicks, Wax melters, soap and candle molds, candle making kits, Gel Wax for making gel candles and other candle making accessories.

About Us | Policies | Directions | Monthly Sales| Place Order | Newsletter | Fragrance List | Home

View Shopping Cart

OIL PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

Aloe Vera Liquid, Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe Vera is used in creams and lotions. It's a well known healing and soothing agent for damaged, dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds. Liquid aloe Vera may be added to cosmetic formulations, soaps, and starlight on the skin.


Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is often used for super fatting. It is also a good moisturizer and helps condition the skin. Use one or two ounces in every pound of fat at trace.


AVOCADO OIL
Contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E. Reputed to be rapidly absorbed into the skin, although in practice this depends on the skin type. Used in nourishing dry and dehydrated skin and is known to help with Eczema and Psoriases, some say even hair loss.


Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is a great moisturizer and is often used for super fatting soaps. Avocado oil contains vitamins A, D, and E, which makes it healing as well as moisturizing. Try it in a gentle baby soap. Use up to 30% as base oil.


Bees Wax
Bees Wax has the sweet smell of honey. Bees Wax makes a harder bar of soap and is also used in creams, lotions, lip balms and candle making. It contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables. At best, half of these substances participate in the normal soap making reaction. You can use it at about 1 oz per lb. of oils in your base oils to make your soaps harder.


Castor Oil
Castor oil is often used to super fat. It attracts and holds moisture in the skin. Use it in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. You can add a bit at trace for super fatting or add it to other oils at a rate of no more than 30% in the beginning of the soap making process.


Citric Acid
A great natural ingredient for making bath fizzies, or bath bombs.


Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is used to make soaps harder. When used in soap as a super fatting oil it acts to lay down a protective layer which holds the moisture to the skin, so it is an excellent skin softener. It has a natural chocolate scent but it is also available in unscented versions. You can use it from anywhere about 1 ounce to a pound at trace, to 15% of your total base oils, depending on your preference.


Cocamide DEA

This is used primarily for their foaming ability in shampoos, but can also be used as thickening or binding agents.  It is an exellent foam boosters, stabilizers and viscosity builders/modifiers for shampoos, hand soaps and bath products.  This product is derived from whole coconut and contains glycerin for added conditioning properties.  It is a yellow viscous liquid and is typically used at 1-10%.


Coconut Oil
Coconut oil makes soaps lather beautifully but can be drying when it makes up a large portion of your soap's fats. It will make a very hard, white bar of soap with abundant lather. It even lathers in very hard water or even sea water). Coconut oil is a saturated fat. Use it at a percentage of no more than 20 - 30% in your base oils.


Dioctly Adapate
Is a Chemical that can be added to Wax for unscented Votive & Pillar candles. Helps the release from the mold. Add 6% to wax.


D'Limonene
Is a natural solvent extracted from citrus fruit. It's safe and reliable, and is an active ingredient of many stains removal products on the market. These products have a distinctive citrus fragrance. We highly recommend you obtain some and have it available for stain problems. Can be used to remove fat, oil, grease, grass and plant stains, some unfixed dyes, ink, ball point pen, mustard, soy sauce, sticky labels from containers... and the list goes on and on! Because D'Limonene is a solvent, avoid prolonged contact with painted surfaces and plastic. Also a Great pesticide.


Dead Sea Natural Mineral Salt Crystals
imported from the Holy Land can help to relieve aches and pains, prevent stiffness after exercising, relax the muscles, dissipate tension, ease arthritic and rheumatic pains, alleviate tension headaches and relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. Great additive to any bath salt recipe.


DPG(Dipropylene Glycol)

  • Use as an oil extender in incense, potpourri, burning oils, and body oils
  • Slows evaporation to make scents last longer
  • Compatible with most scent oils
  • Suggested usage is 50%. More or less may be used if a lower or higher fragrance level is desired
  • Make fragrances that match your candle or soap line
  • Non Toxic
  • Skin safe
  • Although non toxic and skin safe, we do not suggest ingesting this, and avoid eye contact
  • Safe when used as directed. Keep away from children.

Glycerin 99.5%
Our refined glycerin is a clear, colorless liquid with a slightly sweet taste. It is obtained entirely from natural, renewable resources. Glycerin is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, medicines, toothpaste, esters, liquid soaps, tobacco products, and food products. It is also used extensively as an intermediate in the production of polyester, polyurethane, and alkyd resin formulations. In cosmetics, glycerin is a favorite in keeping the skin soft and is used in body and shaving creams. It is the basic material in which toothpaste is formed and preserves the desired smoothness and viscosity of the paste.


Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a Lightweight oil that absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving a heavy greasy feeling. Used in soaps as a super fatting oil. Use one ounce per pound at trace.


Iso Propyl Myristate
SPECIALTY CHEMICAL: Iso Propyl Myristate
Common name: IPM
Isopropyl myristate is a myristinacidpropulester. It is used in skin care products, and it permeates the skin quickly and easily. It is also used as a dissolver in emulsions and bath oils.
Colorless liquid. Almost odorless. Withstands oxidation. Almost never becomes rancid. Soluble in castor, cottonseed, acetone, chloroform, and ethyl. Not soluble in water, glycerol, and propylene glycol.


Jojoba OIL
Jojoba helps to promote a stable lather and is good at conditioning skin. Because of its expense, it's usually used to super fat soap batches or in shampoo bars. It is an excellent emollient for skin conditions like psoriasis, because it has a chemical composition very close to the skin's own sebum. It is suitable for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, and good for sensitive and oily skin. It also helps to unclog the pores and remove any embedded grime, restores and conditions hair. When using Jojoba in soap, limit its usage to one or two ounces per pound at trace. Jojoba naturally accelerates tracing in soap recipes. Used as a Super fatting oil.


Macadamia Oil
Macadamia is a luxurious and slightly expensive oil. It has a long shelf life so it can be purchased in quantity for a good price. It is a wonderful addition to any soap. It is easily absorbed into the skin and acts as an emollient protecting skin cells from deterioration and thus leading to better condition for your skin. Use for super fatting your soap. Use 1 ounce per pound at trace.


Olive Oil
Olive oil is excellent as a base oil in soaps, either in whole (Castile soap) or in part. Avoid extra virgin olive oil. It is great for cooking but not for soap making. The lower the grade the better. Olive Oil prevents the loss of your skin's natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external moisture to your skin. It helps keeps your skin soft, supple and younger looking. If you're making an especially mild soap use Olive oil. Use as a base oil up to 100%


Palm Kernel Oil
Like Palm Oil, Palm Kernel oil makes a soap that is very hard and lathers well. It has most of the same qualities as palm oil. Use it as a Base oil at 20 - 30%


Palm Oil, also known as Vegetable Tallow
Palm oil makes a hard bar that cleans well and is also mild. It is a good substitute for tallow in all vegetable soaps. The quality of Palm oil is far superior to other vegetable oils that are filler oils. Palm oil is universal and used in many expensive luxury soaps. Use is as a Base oil at 20 - 30%.


Polysorbate 20
is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. Polysorbate 20 is a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent mixes oil and water, fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin.


*Rice Bran Oil
Our Brand Is Cosmetic Grade (Winterized, Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized).
Expressed from the husk of rice. It is very similar to wheat germ oil but not as heavy, and easily penetrates the skin. Rice Bran Oil is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health and stimulates the body and spirit.
Rice bran oil is a delight in CP soaps. It adds moisturizing qualities and a certain velvetiness to the lather. It is good for massage or lotions and is one of the most gentle oils which makes it perfect for eye creams, baby products and Light facial and body moisturizers for all skin types.
Rice bran oil is the new olive oil for soapers. Although I could never recommend eliminating Olive oil from soap, I highly recommend adding Rice Bran Oil to your Mix of essential soaping oils.


Safflower Oil
Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil and should be used in combination with palm, coconut, or a similar oil. It is valuable for its moisturizing properties.
Use it as Base oil up to 60%. 20% of total is more highly recommended.


Sesame Seed Oil
Sesame oil is said to be good for Psoriasis, Eczema, Rheumatism, and Arthritis. It makes a good super fatting oil due to its moisturizing ability. It has a strong nutty scent. It makes a softish bar unless used in conjunction with other, more saturated oils. Use it as a 10% addition to base oils.


Shea Butter
Shea butter is a wonderful super fatting agent and contains a large percentage of ingredients that do not react with the lye thus remaining in the soap to nourish your skin. Use it with your base at up to 20% of your total oils or as a super fatting agent at 1 2/3 tablespoons per 5 pounds of oils added at trace.


SODIUM LACTATE

  • Shelf Life: 2 years
  • Recommended usage rate: .5 1 oz to each pound of FIXED OILS. Add to water before adding the lye
  • Exhibits strong antimicrobial and humectant properties
  • In cosmetic skincare, it is used effectively in to supplement the skin's own naturally occurring sodium lactate in order to provide additional moisturizing and skin conditioning.
  • Used in conjunction with lactic acid (AHAAlpha Hydroxy Acid) to help rejuvenate skin
  • Harder bar
  • Less shrinkage
  • Better and Quicker mold release

Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is often used for super fatting soaps. It is a great moisturizer, makes a stable lather and helps condition the skin. Add 1 ounce per pound of fats to your soap batch at trace.


Wheat Germ Oil
This oil is thick, sticky and antioxidant. It's also very rich in vitamin E. Can be used to nourish dry or cracked skin and soothes skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Helps to prevent and reduce scarring and may prevent stretch marks. Mature skin, in particular, will benefit from wheat germ oil. Some people use it as a preservative in vegetable oils, soaps and toiletries, and others totally disagree as to its preservative powers. On its own, wheat germ oil oxidizes rapidly. It should be kept refrigerated. Use at 1 ounce per pound added at trace.


White Mineral oil
is a common ingredient in many household products. It is found in lotions, soaps, cosmetics and motor oil. Mineral oil is a clear, liquid oil with no scent and will not spoil. It is produced as a byproduct of the distillation of gasoline from crude oil. Mineral oil is the leftover liquid, and because it is abundant, it is very inexpensive. In fact, it is more expensive to dispose of mineral oil, than to purchase it. Not really recommended due to the fact that it can dry the skin.


VITAMIN E ACETATE
Vitamin E Acetate is an antioxidant that protects the cells from free radicals and prevents the peroxidation of body fats. Vitamin E, a fat soluble vitamin is considered essential for the stabilization of biological membranes especially those with high amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids. When Vitamin E is added to cosmetics, it may protect against destructive chemicals that compromise the integrity of skin and hair. The biological actions of Vitamin E are due to its antioxidant property. Tocopheryl is thought to modulate the structure and functions of the lipid protein system that makes up the plasma lipoprotein.


Titanium dioxide
has many favorable properties including its chemically inert nature, tinting and high index of refraction (2.52 to 2.76). It is very strong, durable and nontoxic. It is widely used for Soaps, coatings, enamels, lacquers, inks, tanners, leather finishes, and shoe whiteners. It is also used for the production of paper, ceramics, glass, paint pigment and plastics. In paper making titanium dioxide is important because of its whiteness, high brightness, and high refractive index, all of which results in a paper of improved brightness and opacity. Also, the stars in sapphires and star rubies are produced by the presence of titanium dioxide.
There are many common uses for titanium dioxide such as sun block in sunscreen because it reflects, absorbs and scatters Light, as well as plastic forks, and the glossy coatings in magazine pages. When TiO2 is bombarded with ultra violet rays, it becomes a very sterile surface for long periods of time. As a result, it is also used in products, such as latex gloves, where sterility is a necessity.


Tergitol
is an industrial surfactant (soap base) commonly used in making a fragrance oil water soluble. Uses are any where from 5080% to fragrance. It is not recommended for any bath or body products.


Sea Salts
(course grade)
Perfect for making your own Bath Salts and Salt Scrubs!
These all natural, sun dried sea salts are also great for soaking your crystals. Help restore their beauty and energy!


Steric Acid
Used in candle making and soap helping to create a harder bar of soap. Also helps to decrease the time trace takes with cp soaps.
Use Standard Grade for Candle making, and Cosmetic Grade for Soap making


l WA100
Powder Surfactant (Soap) commonly used in making Bubble Bath, Shower Gel, etc.


Sodium Laurel Sulfate
SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE (SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is an anionic detergent. It is used all over the world. SLS is the universal standard used to irritate skin in clinical testing so medical researchers can test ingredients to see how fast the skin heals.
It is commonly found in liquid soaps and shampoos, bubble baths, bath and shower gels, and in most all toothpastes marketed throughout the world.

Back To Supplies


About Us | Policies | Directions | Monthly Sales| Place Order | Newsletter | Fragrance List | Home
Candle Making & Soap Making Supplies from Taylored Concepts

To Order Please Call, Fax or Email
(972) 671-5661 or toll free (866) 322-9944
Fax (972) 671-5664

Our Business Hours Are:
Tuesday - Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm CST
Saturday 9:00 am - 4:00 pm CST
Closed Sunday & Monday

We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover & Paypal!

THANK YOU FOR VISITING!

©2006 - Present Taylored Concepts
Website Design by Mrs. Designs