Aloe Vera Liquid,
Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe vera is used in creams and lotions. It's a well known healing and soothing
agent for damaged, dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns, skin
irritations, and raw open wounds. Liquid aloe vera may be added to cosmetic
formulations, soaps, and straight on the skin.
Apricot
Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is often used for superfatting. It is also a good moisturizer
and helps condition the skin. Use one or two ounces in every pound of fat at
trace.
AVOCADO
OIL
Contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E. Reputed to be rapidly absorbed into the
skinn, although in practice this depends on the skin type. Used in nourishing
dry and dehydrated skin and is known to help with Eczema and Psoriases, some say
even hair loss.
Avocado
Oil
Avocado oil is a great moisturizer and is often used for superfatting soaps.
Avocado oil contains vitamins A, D, and E, which makes it healing as well as
moisturizing. Try it in a gentle baby soap. Use up to 30% as base oil.
Beeswax
Beeswax has the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax makes a harder bar of soap and is
also used in creams, lotions, lip balms and candle making. It contains a high
percentage of unsaponifiables. At best, half of these substances participate in
the normal soap making reaction. You can use it at about 1 oz per lb. of oils in
your base oils to make your soaps harder.
Castor
Oil
Castor oil is often used to superfat. It attracts and holds moisture in the
skin. Use it in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar
of soap. You can add a bit at trace for superfatting or add it to other oils at
a rate of no more than 30% in the beginning of the soapmaking process.
Citric Acid
A great natural ingredient for making bath fizzies, or bath bombs.
Cocoa
Butter
Cocoa butter is used to make soaps harder. When used in soap as a superfatting
oil it acts to lay down a protective layer which holds the moisture to the skin,
so it is an excellent skin softener. It has a natural chocolate scent but it is
also available in unscented versions. You can use it from anywhere about 1 ounce
to a pound at trace, to 15% of your total base oils, depending on your
preference.
Coconut
Oil
Coconut oil makes soaps lather beautifully but can be drying when it makes up a
large portion of your soap's fats. It will make a very hard, white bar of soap
with abundant lather. It even lathers in very hard water or even sea water).
Coconut oil is a saturated fat. Use it at a percentage of no more than 20-30% in
your base oils.
Dioctly Adapate
Is a Chemical that can be added to wax for non-scented Votive & Pillar candles. Helps the release from the mold. Add 6% to wax.
D'Limonene
Is a natural solvent extracted from citrus fruit. It's safe and reliable, and is an active ingredient of many stains removal products on the market. These products have a distinctive citrus fragrance. We highly recommend you obtain some and have it available for stain problems. Can be used to remove fat, oil, grease, grass and plant stains, some un-fixed dyes, ink, ball point pen, mustard, soy sauce, sticky labels from containers... and the list goes on and on! Because D'Limonene is a solvent, avoid prolonged contact with painted surfaces and plastic. Also a Great pesticide.
Dead Sea Natural Mineral Salt Crystals
imported from the Holy Land can help to relieve aches and pains, prevent stiffness after exercising, relax the muscles, dissipate tension, ease arthritic and rheumatic pains, alleviate tension headaches and relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. Great additive to any bath salt recipe.
DPG
(Di-propylene Glycol)
Glycerine 99.5%
Our refined glycerine is a clear, colorless liquid with a slightly sweet taste. It is obtained entirely from natural, renewable resources. Glycerine is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, medicines, toothpaste, esters, liquid soaps, tobacco products, and food products. It is also used extensively as an intermediate in the production of polyester, polyurethane, and alkyd resin formulations. In cosmetics, glycerine is a favorite in keeping the skin soft and is used in body and shaving creams. It is the basic material in which toothpaste is formed and preserves the desired smoothness and viscosity of the paste.
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a lightweight oil that absorbs into the skin quickly without
leaving a heavy greasy feeling. Used in soaps as a superfatting oil. Use one
ounce per pound at trace.
SPECIALTY CHEMICAL: Iso Propyl Myristate
Common name: IPM
Isopropyl myristate is a myristinacidpropulester. It is used in skin care products, and it permeates the skin quickly and easily. It is also used as a dissolver in emulsions and bath oils.
Colorless liquid. Almost odorless. Withstands oxidation. Almost never becomes rancid. Soluable in castor, cottonseed, acetone, chloroform, and ethyl. Not soluable in water, glycerol, and propylene glycol.
Jojoba
OIL
Jojoba helps to promote a stable lather and is good at conditioning skin.
Because of its expense, it's usually used to superfat soap batches or in shampoo
bars. It is an excellent emollient for skin conditions like psoriasis, because
it has a chemical composition very close to the skin's own sebum. It is suitable
for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, and good for
sensitive and oily skin. It also helps to unclog the pores and remove any
embedded grime, restores and conditions hair. When using Jojoba in soap, limit
its usage to one or two ounces per pound at trace. Jojoba naturally accelerates
tracing in soap recipes. Used as a Superfatting oil.
Macadamia Oil
Macadamia is a luxurious and slightly expensive oil. It has a long shelf life so
it can be purchased in quantity for a good price. It is a wonderful addition to
any soap. It is easily absorbed into the skin and acts as an emollient
protecting skin cells from deterioration and thus leading to better condition
for your skin. Use for superfatting your soap. Use 1 ounce per pound at trace.
Olive
Oil
Olive oil is excellent as a base oil in soaps, either in whole (Castile soap) or
in part. Avoid extra virgin olive oil. It is great for cooking but not for soap
making. The lower the grade the better. Olive Oil prevents the loss of your
skin's natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external moisture to your
skin. It helps keeps your skin soft, supple and younger looking. If you're
making an especially mild soap use Olive oil. Use as a base oil up to 100%
Palm
Kernel Oil
Like Palm Oil, Palm Kernel oil makes a soap that is very hard and lathers well.
It has most of the same qualities as palm oil. Use it as a Base oil at 20-30%
Palm
Oil, also known as Vegetable Tallow
Palm oil makes a hard bar that cleans well and is also mild. It is a good
substitute for tallow in all-vegetable soaps. The quality of Palm oil is far
superior to other vegetable oils that are filler oils. Palm oil is universal and
used in many expensive luxury soaps. Use is as a Base oil at 20 - 30%.
Polysorbate 20
is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. Polysorbate 20 is a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent -mixes oil and water, fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin.
Rice Bran Oil
Our Brand Is Cosmetic Grade
(Winterized, Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized).
Expressed from the husk of rice. It is very
similar to wheat germ oil but not as "heavy," and easily penetrates the skin.
Rice Bran Oil is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and
antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health and stimulates the body
and spirit.
Rice bran oil is a delight in CP soaps. It adds moisturizing qualities and a
certain velvetiness to the lather. It is good for massage or lotions and is one
of the most gentle oils which makes it perfect for eye creams, baby products and
light facial and body moisturizers for all skin types.
Rice bran oil is the "new" olive oil for soapers. Although I could never
recommend eliminating Olive oil from soap, I highly recommend adding Rice Bran
Oil to your mix of essential soaping oils.
Safflower Oil
Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil and should be used in combination with palm,
coconut, or a similar oil. It is valuable for its moisturizing properties.
Use it as Base oil up to 60%. 20% of total is more highly recommended.
Sesame
Seed Oil
Sesame oil is said to be good for Psoriasis, Eczema, Rheumatism, and Arthritis.
It makes a good superfatting oil due to its moisturizing ability. It has a
strong nutty scent. It makes a softish bar unless used in conjunction with
other, more saturated oils. Use it as a 10% addition to base oils.
Shea
Butter
Shea butter is a wonderful superfatting agent and contains a large percentage of
ingredients that do not react with the lye thus remaining in the soap to nourish
your skin. Use it with your base at up to 20% of your total oils or as a
superfatting agent at 1 2/3 tablespoons per 5 pounds of oils added at trace.
SODIUM LACTATE
Sweet
Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is often used for superfatting soaps. It is a great
moisturizer, makes a stable lather and helps condition the skin. Add 1 ounce per
pound of fats to your soap batch at trace.
Wheat
Germ Oil
This oil is thick, sticky and antioxidant. It's also very rich in vitamin E. Can
be used to nourish dry or cracked skin and soothes skin problems such as eczema
and psoriasis. Helps to prevent and reduce scarring and may prevent stretch
marks. Mature skin, in particular, will benefit from wheat germ oil. Some people
use it as a preservative in vegetable oils, soaps and toiletries, and others
totally disagree as to its preservative powers. On its own, wheat germ oil
oxidizes rapidly. It should be kept refrigerated. Use at 1 ounce per pound added
at trace.
White Mineral oil
is a common ingredient in many household products. It is found in lotions, soaps, cosmetics and motor oil. Mineral oil is a clear, liquid oil with no scent and will not spoil. It is produced as a byproduct of the distillation of gasoline from crude oil. Mineral oil is the leftover liquid, and because it is abundant, it is very inexpensive. In fact, it is more expensive to dispose of mineral oil, than to purchase it. Not really recommended due to the fact that it can dry the skin.
VITAMIN
E ACETATE
Vitamin E Acetate is an antioxidant that protects the cells from free radicals
and prevents the peroxidation of body fats. Vitamin E, a fat soluble-soluble
vitamin is considered essential for the stabilization of biological membranes
especially those with high amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids. When Vitamin
E is added to cosmetics, it may protect against destructive chemicals that
compromise the integrity of skin and hair. The biological actions of Vitamin E
are due to its antioxidant property. Tocopheryl is thought to modulate the
structure and functions of the lipid-protein system that makes up the plasma
lipoprotein.
Titanium dioxide
has many favourable properties including its chemically inert nature, tinting and high index of refraction (2.52 to 2.76). It is very strong, durable and non-toxic. It is widely used for Soaps, coatings, enamels, lacquers, inks, tanners, leather finishes, and shoe whiteners. It is also used for the production of paper, ceramics, glass, paint pigment and plastics. In paper making titanium dioxide is important because of its whiteness, high brightness, and high refractive index, all of which results in a paper of improved brightness and opacity. Also, the “stars” in sapphires and star rubies are produced by the presence of titanium dioxide.
There are many common uses for titanium dioxide such as sun block in sunscreen because it reflects, absorbs and scatters light, as well as plastic forks, and the glossy coatings in magazine pages. When TiO2 is bombarded with ultra violet rays, it becomes a very sterile surface for long periods of time. As a result, it is also used in products, such as latex gloves, where sterility is a necessity.
Tergitol
is an industrial surfactant (soap base) commonly used in making a fragrance oil water soluable. Uses are any where from 50-80% to fragrance. It is not recommended for any bath or body products.
Sea
Salts
(course grade)
Perfect for making your own Bath Salts and Salt Scrubs!
These all natural, sun dried sea salts are also great for soaking your crystals. Help restore their beauty and energy!
Steric Acid
Used in candle making and soap helping to create a harder bar of soap. Also helps to decrease the time trace takes with cp soaps.
Use Standard Grade for Candle making, and Cosmetic Grade for Soap making
Stephanol WA-100
Powder Surfactant (Soap) commonly used in making Bubble Bath, Shower Gel, etc.
Sodium Laurel Sulfate
SODIUM
LAURYL SULFATE (SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is an anionic detergent. It is used all over the world.
SLS is the universal standard used to irritate skin in clinical testing so
medical researchers can test ingredients to see how fast the skin heals.
It is commonly found in liquid soaps and shampoos, bubble baths, bath and shower gels, and in most all toothpastes marketed throughout the world.